What Are the Penalties for Theft In Colorado?
[…] What Are the Penalties for Theft In Colorado?
Colorado’s criminal justice system takes theft very seriously. Under Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-4-401, the law states: “A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen…”
Colorado’s penalties for theft convictions depend on the classification of the crime. Understanding the potential penalties for a theft conviction in Colorado is crucial for those charged or under investigation.
Common Crimes of Theft In Colorado Courts